Tex. 2.1 The dominant two-tier definition of causation in the law. Other potential jurors may be challenged for cause, i.e. Code Art. 13. The medical-legal officer should investi gate the case and ensure that the medical certification of cause of death is properly completed. A demand for explanation or justification; a calling into question: a challenge to a theory. If you have been arrested without probable cause, it is a violation of your constitutional rights because the arrest was unlawful. California Probate Code section 21311 (b) defines probable cause as “facts known to the contestant [that] would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or … This distribution follows intestacy laws, and is guided by familial relationships. Civ. Art. The failure of a party to exercise a peremptory challenge constitutes a waiver of that challenge.